Advanced SearchAdvanced search
Current Promotions
  Quotes/Forms   Help   LoginLogin
- Home  /  Company Information  /  Privacy Policy
Web Tech Support Hotline: 800-944-2237 x4444
-

Privacy Policy

Other Documents:

 

Würth Baer Supply Company ("Würth Baer Supply") and its affiliates have created this Website Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") in order to demonstrate Würth Baer Supply's commitment to privacy. Würth Baer Supply recognizes that its customers care how their information is used and shared. Würth Baer Supply wants its customers to understand what information is collected about customers, how the information is used, and the safeguards in place to protect customer information. This policy includes Würth Baer Supply’s information gathering and dissemination practices for the wurthbaersupply.com website (the "Website") including, but not limited to, information gathered at the Würth Baer Supply online catalog or any other areas of the Website. By using the Website, anyone, whether a customer ordering through the Website or another visitor browsing the Website, agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Würth Baer Supply may update this policy from time to time. The effective date noted below will indicate the date that this Privacy policy was last updated. Each visitor and customer is responsible for checking this policy periodically for changes.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered through this Website and, where applicable, through Würth Baer Supply's Customer Service Department in connection with this Website, and do not necessarily reflect Würth Baer Supply practices with respect to information gathered through other Websites that Würth Baer Supply operates or through other means. This Website is restricted to use within the United States only.

What Information is Collected and Stored?

Würth Baer Supply collects and stores certain information automatically whenever a visitor accesses this Website. The amount and type of information Würth Baer Supply collects depends upon the use of the Website. Würth Baer Supply collects the visitor’s IP address, browser information and related information. Würth Baer Supply also collects information regarding traffic patterns and site usage. This information is used to analyze and improve this Website and to provide customers with an improved ordering experience.

Würth Baer Supply may ask customers for personal information when they register at the Website. This information enables Würth Baer Supply to contact customers and provide information regarding Würth Baer Supply's products and services, including new products and services that Würth Baer Supply may introduce from time to time, and to enable customers to obtain product literature, receive online newsletters, or access restricted areas of the Website.

Würth Baer Supply collects and stores information that customers enter through this Website or otherwise. For example, when a customer opens an account or places an order, Würth Baer Supply collects and stores some or all of the following information: name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, credit card number and expiration date. This information is used to provide the products and services that a customer has ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, to send order and shipping confirmations and to provide customer service. In order to ship and track product orders, Würth Baer Supply makes customer name and address information available to common carriers and courier services. Information Würth Baer Supply collects also may be used by Würth Baer Supply to contact customers about products, promotions, upcoming events, special offers and new Website features. Each time a visitor comes to the Website, Würth Baer Supply may count, track and aggregate the visitor’s activity into an analysis of general traffic flows at the Website.

Use of Cookies

Würth Baer Supply uses “cookies”, which are files stored on the computer’s hard drive by the browser. These cookies help Würth Baer Supply to identify visitors and to store preferences of customers using the online ordering section. The cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information. Cookies also allow Würth Baer Supply to hold order information when a customer leaves this Website without ordering product. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but allow a user to disable them. If the customer disables the wurthbaersupply.com cookie, the customer may not be able to take full advantage of a personalized experience on the Website.

Würth Baer Supply may also collect and store information about customers received from other sources. This enables Würth Baer Supply to update and correct the information contained in Würth Baer Supply's database and to provide product recommendations and offers that may interest customers.

Is Information Shared with Third Parties?

Würth Baer Supply does not sell to others any personal information that customers provide to Würth Baer Supply through this Website, except with the customer's consent or as described in this Privacy Policy. Würth Baer Supply does not share customers' personally identifiable information with third parties except for Würth Baer Supply suppliers or business associates. If substantially all of Würth Baer Supply assets are acquired by a third party, such customer personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

Würth Baer Supply may engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of its business. Examples of these services may include payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, Website evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. Würth Baer Supply may provide a customer's personal information to these third parties.

Würth Baer Supply may release a customer's personal information if it believes in good faith that: it is required by law or legal process to do so; it is required by a law enforcement agency that has provided a valid request; or such release is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Würth Baer Supply or any of its affiliates, customers or others.

Links

This Website contains links to other websites. Würth Baer Supply is not responsible for the privacy policies applicable to other websites or how they may treat information about their users. Advertisers on the Website or other websites to which customers link may have the ability to assign cookies in a process not under Würth Baer Supply control. Würth Baer Supply has no control over the use of the information collected by linked websites or others.

Is Information Collected from Children?

Würth Baer Supply does not sell or ship any items ordered through this Website directly to anyone who is known to Würth Baer Supply to be under the age of 18, nor is any personal information collected from anyone who is known to Würth Baer Supply to be under the age of 18.

Other Circumstances

From time to time, Würth Baer Supply may sponsor promotional events which require the collection, processing and storing of individual contact and demographic information to be used for the event. Würth Baer Supply may also co-sponsor these activities with other companies. Würth Baer Supply may merge information about customers which may then be shared on an aggregated basis with Würth Baer Supply co-sponsors, advertisers and business associates. A customer’s personal contact and demographic information will not be released by Würth Baer Supply to co-sponsoring third parties or non-participating organizations without the user’s consent and, although Würth Baer Supply may request that co-sponsors of such events uphold the privacy of the registrants’ information, Würth Baer Supply has no liability where the co-sponsors do not comply with any requests by Würth Baer Supply.

When appropriate, an option will be made available for users during the event registration process to choose to receive information from third-party organizations.

How Can Information Be Corrected?

The Website provides customers with the ability to correct information they have provided to Würth Baer Supply. If you would like to have Würth Baer Supply correct or update the information that you submitted, please send your corrections or updates to webmaster@wurthbaersupply.com.

What Steps Are Taken to Protect Customer Information?

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under Würth Baer Supply's control. Würth Baer Supply uses reasonable industry standard procedures and processes to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information including, but not limited to, encryption of personally identifiable information prior to transmission over the Internet. The Website uses secure socket layer ("SSL") encryption technology provided by Verisign. Users of the Website should ensure that their browsers support SSL encryption technology. However, when a customer submits information over the Internet, the information may travel over many systems not under Würth Baer Supply's control. Others may intercept the information customers are sending. To protect personal information, each customer should take appropriate steps to guard their password and close their browser when away from the computer. Each customer may change their password or may request a new password from Würth Baer Supply. If a customer or other visitor to the Website becomes aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of a password, please notify Würth Baer Supply immediately by sending an e-mail message to webmaster@wurthbaersupply.com.

California Privacy Rights

As of January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (1) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information please send an email message to baercustomerservice@wurthbaersupply.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. The requested information will be provided in response to the e-mail address from which Baer Supply received the message.

A response to such requests will be provided within thirty (30) days following receipt at the Würth Baer Supply e-mail address stated above. If a request is received at a different e-mail address, Würth Baer Supply will respond within a reasonable period of time, but not to exceed 150 days from the date received. Please note that Würth Baer Supply is only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, or if you think that anyone has violated this Privacy Policy, please contact Würth Baer Supply at:

Webmaster
Würth Baer Supply Company
909 Forest Edge Drive
Vernon Hills Illinois 60061
webmaster@wurthbaersupply.com
Phone: 1-800-944-2237

   
© Copyright Würth Baer Supply Company. All rights reserved.